top of page

Thursday, 23rd May 2024

Thursday night Competition was run and won, again by Keiran and Brendan in a very tight match against Hayden and Chase. Well done on a back to back win!

A lot of fun was had by all.

Saturday, 23rd March 2024

The summer season has now been played and won, and what a great season we had as a club!

Congratulations to our Div 2 Girls, Div 9 Boys, Div 7 Men, Div 4 Women, and our WDTA 2M/2W Mixed Doubles team on winning their grand finals on Saturday.

 

Bad Luck to our Div 2 Boys and Div 2 Womens teams on losing in hard fought battles. 

 

On Saturday night, 23rd March 2024 after the grand finals were played, we held our presentation night and a big night it was.

 

Along with the premiership medals, and the tournament trophies, the following extra special trophies were awarded:

 

Junior Boy Player of the Year - Hayden Vaughan

Junior Girl Player of the Year - Tasha Kennewell

Mens Player of the Year - Leon Burgess

Female Player of the Year - Kylie Camilleri

Boys Encouragement Award - David Szonyi

Girls Encouragement Award - Liezel Jonker

(Photos below)

Girls Div 2 Winners - Danniella Johns, Tasha Kennewell, Abby White, Chloe Aplin.JPG

Div 2 Girls Premiers - Danni, Tash, Abby, Chloe, Charlotte (absent)

Div 2 Girls Premiers - Charlotte, Danni, Tasha, Abby, Chloe

Div 9 Boys Premiers - Aidan, Michael, Jack, David, Noah

Div 2 Boys Runner Up - Hayden Vaughan, Chase Sutton, Caleb Bird, Harry Skrokov.JPG

Div 2 Boys Runner-Up - Hayden, Chase, Caleb, Harry

Div 4 Womens Premiers - Nicky, Kylie, Coco, Lesley

Div 7 Mens Premiers - Josh, Brad, Joel, Will, Zac

WDTA 2M/2W Mixed Doubles Premiers - 

Elizna, Rebecca, Chase, Blake

Div 2 Womens Runner-Up - Mackenzie, Vicki, Tash, Amanda

Boys Encouragement Award Winner - David

Girls Encouragement Award Winner - Liezel

Sunday, 18th February 2024

On Sunday, 18th February 2024 we held our annual club tournament and what a massive day it was!

 

A huge thank you to everyone who participated, as well as their supporters.  It became a very long day, with us having to reduce the format of many of the seniors doubles matches to get it completed in one day.  I want to say thank you so much to everyone for their patience at the end of the day.  It was definitely a difficult one for everyone involved.

 

Unfortunately, I never had an opportunity to take any photos on the day, so if anyone has any, please send them through to ohtcsocialmedia@gmail.com so that they can be uploaded to our website.

 

We have a couple of ideas on how to change the way we run the event next year to hopefully make the day shorter.

 

The final results were:

 

Mens Singles

Champion – Cameron Nash

Runner-Up – Leon Burgess

 

Ladies Singles

Champion - Vicki Nash

Runner-Up – Mackenzie Tafft

Boys Open Singles

Champion – Hayden Vaughan

Runner-Up – Chase Sutton

Girls Open Singles

Champion - Tasha Kennewell

Runner-Up – Danniella Johns

 

Green Ball Singles (Round Robin)

Winner – Emily Conrick

 

Mens Consolation

Winner - Scott Thompson

Runner-Up – Chase Sutton

 

Womens Consolation

Winner – Nicky Bond

Runner-Up – Elise Kennewell

 

Boys Consolation

Winner – Jackson Taylor

Runner-Up – Jack Cock

 

Mens Doubles

Winner - Leon Burgess & Craig Aplin

Runner-Up – Nick Thompson & Caleb Bird

 

Womens Doubles

Winner - Vicki Nash & Danniella Johns

Runner-Up – Amanda Burgess & Elise Kennewell

 

Mixed Doubles

Winner – Leon Burgess & Danniella Johns

Runner-Up – Andrew Johns & Mackenzie Tafft

 

Junior Doubles

Winner - Hayden Vaughan & Jack Cock

Runner-Up – Chase Sutton &  Aidan Harvey

 

Mixed Green Ball Doubles

Winner – Finn Beazley & Emily Conrick

Runner-Up – Caitlin Taylor & Sam Wood

 

Rellies Doubles

Winner – Leon & Carter Burgess

Runner-Up - Drew & Danniella Johns

 

 

Congratulations everyone!

Thursday, 8th February 2024

On Thursday, 8th February, we had the final of our Season 12 Thursday Night Competition.  It was a great night played in really good spirits.

 

Congratulations to Brendan and Keiran for winning Season 12.

Brendan & Keiran - Season 12 Thursday Comp Winners.jpg

Saturday, 4th November 2023
Games Night

Thanks to everyone that attended the Games Night on Saturday Night.  A lot of fun and laughs were had by all!  It was also great to see all the parents taking on the kids in Cricket!

Congratulations to the winning team - Amanda, Finn, Caleb and Tash!

Saturday, 9th September 2023

Bad luck to our Green Ball team who lost their Grand Final on Saturday. They all played extremely well and should hold there heads up high, as their opposition were extremely tough, and were undefeated all year.

Green Ball.jpg
L - R - David S, Jack C, Emily C, Michael A, Kaidan B
Back - Vicki & Cameron (Coaches)

Season 10 Thursday Night Competition

On Thursday, 27th April 2023 we played the grand final of Season 10 of the Thursday Night Competition. It was a great season with 15 teams entered, our biggest season yet!

Congratulations to Leon and Will for winning Season 10.

April 2023 - Baby Olds

The O'Halloran Hill Tennis Club would like to congratulate our new President Andrew Olds and his beautiful wife Laura on the arrival of their baby daughter Poppy Ann Olds.  Poppy was born on 30th March 2023 at 9.48am, 49cm long and weighing 3.35kg.

Congratulations on the new addition to your family Andrew and Laura,  We wish you all the best and can't wait to see Poppy at the courts.

Summer 2022/23

Bad Luck to our Div 9 Juniors, Div 4 Men and 2 Men/2 Women Doubles for all losing their grand finals yesterday. They all gave it their best effort but unfortunately didn't quite make it on the day.

 

On 25th March 2023 we held our presentation night and a great night was had by all that attended.

 

The following trophies were awarded:

 

Junior Boy Player of the Year - Hayden Vaughan

Junior Girl Player of the Year - Abby White

Mens Player of the Year - Leon Burgess

Female Player of the Year - Elise Kennewell & Jenny Carrotte

Boys Encouragement Award - Michael Alkildani

Girls Encouragement Award - Emily Conrick

Trophy Winners.jpg

Club Tournament 2023

A big thank you to everyone who participated in the Club Tournament on Sunday.  It was a massive day with the most entries we’ve had in the last 6 years.  A fantastic effort by all. 

 

Thank you all for your patience while we waited to get through our matches, and to all those that hung around to the very end!

It was great to see a few new parents, as well as siblings, as well as parents that have played this tournament every year, out on the court with their kids, sisters or brothers.  The rellies doubles has always been a fun event, and we hope everyone enjoyed themselves. 

A special thank you goes to those players that filled in at the last minute.

 

The final results were:

 

Mens Singles

Champion – Jack Forman

Runner-Up – John Thompson

 

Ladies Singles

Champion - Vicki Nash

Runner-Up – Tara Olonga

 

Girls Open Singles

Champion - Tasha Kennewell

Runner-Up – Danniella Johns

 

Boys Graded Singles

Winner – Hayden Vaughan

Runner-Up – Cormac Smith

 

Green Ball Singles

Winner – Jack Cock

Runner-Up – Michael Alkildani

 

Mens Consolation

Winner - Nick Thompson

Runner-Up – Beau Polidori

 

Womens Consolation

Winner - Elise Kennewell

Runner-Up - Lesley Ferguson

 

Boys Consolation

Winner - Harrison Coomber

Runner-Up – Finn Moroney

 

Green Ball Consolation

Winner – Finn Beazley

Runner-Up – Emily Conrick

 

Mens Doubles

Winner - Leon Burgess & Neil Davidson

Runner-Up – Jack Forman & Craig Aplin

 

Womens Doubles

Winner - Vicki Nash & Lesley Ferguson

Runner-Up – Tasha Kennewell & Nicky Bond

 

Mixed Doubles

Winner – Amanda Burgess & Cameron Nash

Runner-Up – Louise Searle & Beau Polidori

 

Junior Doubles

Winner - Hayden Vaughan & Caleb Bird

Runner-Up – Harrison Coomber & Jackson Taylor

 

Mixed Green Ball Doubles

Winner - Jack Cock & Emily Conrick

Runner-Up – Finn Beazley & Michael Alkildani

 

Junior Rellies Doubles

Winner – Jackson & Glenn Taylor

Runner-Up - Drew & Danniella Johns

 

Senior Rellies Doubles

Winner – Corey & Brad Tugwell

Runner-Up – Finn & Jaqui Moroney

 

Congratulations everyone!

Winter 2022

Congratulations to our Open Mixed Doubles Red team on winning their Grand Final in Winter.  A great effort was put in by everyone on the day! 

Congratulations also to Vicki Nash on winning Tennis SA Winter Player of the Year.

 

L-R - Tash, Vicki, Corey, Cameron (Reserve), Rebecca
Absent - Jack

Open Mixed Doubles Team.jpg

Club Tournament 2022

Well done to everyone who participated in the Club Tournament yesterday.  It was a great day played in good spirits.  It was fantastic to watch all our juniors and seniors playing their matches in such a friendly and sportsmanlike manner. The final results were:

 

Mens Singles Champion - Cameron Nash

Runner-Up - Jack Forman

 

Womens Singles Champion - Vicki Nash

Runner-Up - Tasha Kennewell

 

Girls Open Singles Champion - Tasha Kennewell

Runner-Up - Chloe Aplin

 

Boys Graded Singles Winner - Leon Burgess

Runner-Up - Hayden Vaughan

 

Mens Consolation Winner - Nick Thompson

Runner-Up - Craig Aplin

 

Womens Consolation Winner - Elise Kennewell

Runner-Up - Lesley Ferguson

 

Boys Consolation Winner - Harrison Coomber

Runner-Up - Harry Skrokov

 

Green Ball Singles Winner - Danniella Johns

Runner-Up - Carter Burgess

 

Mens Doubles Winner - Leon Burgess & Nick Thompson

Runner-Up - Corey Tugwell & Jordan Pickard

 

Womens Doubles Winner - Vicki Nash & Lesley Ferguson

Runner-Up - Elise Kennewell & Amanda Burgess

 

Mixed Doubles Winner - Corey Tugwell & Elise Kennewell

Runner-Up - Jack Forman & Lesley Ferguson

 

Boys Doubles Winner - Hayden Vaughan & Harrison Coomber

Runner-Up - Chase Sutton & Harry Skrokov

 

Rellies Doubles Winner - Scott & John Thompson

Runner-Up - Drew & Danniella Johns

 

Congratulations everyone!

Club Tournament 2022-6.jpg
Club Tournament 2022-7.jpg
Club Tournament 2022-5.jpg
Club Tournament 2022-3.jpg
Club Tournament 2022-1.jpg
Club Tournament 2022-2.jpg
Club Tournament 2022-8.jpg
Club Tournament 2022.jpg

40th Birthday Celebration

The 40th Birthday Celebration (40+1) was held at the tennis club on 13th November 2021, one year late due to Covid-19.  A fantastic night was had by all, and it was great catching up with members old and new.

We would like to thank everyone for coming along and enjoying the night, and for Pillar of Salt for catering the wonderful food on the night.

13.11.2021 - 40th (+1) Birthday Celebration (couldn't hold it in 2020 due to Covid-19 outb
13.11.2021 - 40th (+1) Birthday Celebration (couldn't hold it in 2020 due to Covid-19 outb
13.11.2021 - 40th (+1) Birthday Celebration (couldn't hold it in 2020 due to Covid-19 outb
13.11.2021 - 40th (+1) Birthday Celebration (couldn't hold it in 2020 due to Covid-19 outb

Winter 2021

Congratulations!!


to the Div 2 Girls and Div 4 Boys for winning their Grand Finals.  It wasn't the way we wanted to win, as the girls were 2-1 up and the boys were 2-0 up when the rain unfortunately had the final say.  A massive well done to both the teams for an outstanding season.  As both teams finished top we were awarded the win in both divisions.  A massive credit to all players who worked hard all year to finish top and take the advantage today when the weather wasn't on the side of tennis.

Div 2 Girls - Premiers

Div 2 Girls - Kaneisha Gelven, Jemyma Loke, Tasha Kennewell, Chloe Aplin, Abby White.jpg
L-R - Kaneisha, Jemyma, Tasha, Chloe, Abby

Div 4 Boys - Premiers

Boys Div 4 - Finn Moroney, Cormac Smith, Hayden Vaughan, Chase Sutton.HEIC
L-R - Finn, Cormac, Hayden, Chase

Summer 2020/21

Congratulations to Div 2 Women and Mixed Green Ball on winning their Grand Final.

Bad Luck to the Div 2 Men and Div 3 Men on only losing by 1 game, and the 2 Men/2 Women doubles losing 3-1. A great effort was put in by all and all matches were played in great spirit.

Saturday night we held our annual presentation night.  A great night was had by all.

Congratulations to the following winners:

Male Player of the Year - Cameron Nash

Female Player of the Year - Jill Kielow

Junior Boy Player of the Year - Jack Fox

Junior Girl Player of the year - Sienna Garner

Boys Encouragement Award - Jackson Taylor

Girls Encouragement Award - Danniella Johns

Undefeated in Mens Singles - Cameron Nash and Guntur Tanjung

Undefeated in girls singles - Haylee Stone & Sienna Garner

10 year competition player - Cecelia Liu

OHTC Club Tournament 2021

The OHTC Club Tournament has been completed for another year!

On Sunday, 21st February 2021 we held the 37th running of our annual event which saw some great tennis from all levels with all matches played in good spirit.

Thank you to all players and supporters for making it a great day.  We would also like to thank the members who helped out volunteering.  It was massive day and we would like to also thank everyone for their patience in having to wait for their matches.

The winners of each event were:

Mens Open Singles - Cameron Nash

Mens Open Consolation Singles - Alex Hopkins

Womens Open Singles - Vicki Nash

Womens Open Singles Consolation - Lauren Wilson

Girls Open Singles - Tasha Kennewell

Boys Graded Singles - Jordan Pickard

Boys Graded Singles Consolation - Kojo Antwi

Green Ball Singles - Trai Antwi

Mens Open Doubles - Lachlan Madera & Scott Thompson

Womens Open Doubles - Vicki Nash & Tasha Kennewell

Mixed Doubles - Nick Pickard & Tayla Jackson

Boys Graded Doubles - Harry Skrokov & Tom Stone

Rellies Doubles - Radim & Lachlan Madera

Winter 2020

Congratulations!!
to the Div 7 Boys and Div 6 & 7 Men for winning their Grand Finals which were well fought.

Bad Luck to the Div 4 Women who only just lost.

Div 7 Boys - Premiers

05.09.2020 - Div 7 Boys Premiers(2).jpg.

L-R - Seth, Harry, Kojo, Lachlan, Trai

Div 6 & 7 Men - Premiers

05.09_edited.jpg

L-R - Div 7 - John, Guntur, Lachlan, Corey - Div 6 - Jack, Cameron, John, Ronan

Summer 2019/20

A MASSIVE CONGRATULATIONS to the 2 Men / 2 Women Doubles and Div 4 Boys teams on being awarded Premiers who won through to the grand final before the season was abandoned. 
 
Congratulations to Drew, Andrew, Louise & Jill from the 2M/2W Doubles team, and Jordan, Rohan, Leon, Jared & Hayden from the Div 4 boys team.

Bad Luck to the Div 4 Women's team and Div 1 Men's team who both ended up 3rd after winning their first Semi-Final and not being able to continue their finals run.

Winter 2019

Congratulations to the Green Ball team on winning their Grand Final

07.09.2019 - Green Ball Boys Premiers -

L-R - Lachlan, Harrison, Harry, Chad, Kojo

Congratulations to the Div 10 men on winning their Grand Final

Div 10 Men.JPG

L-R - Garth, Alex, Keaton, Neil

bottom of page